×

Error message

Deprecated function: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in _menu_load_objects() (line 579 of /var/www/vhosts/vanderjeugt.com/httpdocs/includes/menu.inc).
Privacy policy

Privacydeclaration Vanderjeugt bvba

Contact: Vanderjeugt bvba

Company headquarters: Waaslandlaan 8B, 9160 Lokeren, België,  

Tel: Tel. +32 (0)9 348 16 20, Fax. +32 (0)9 349 11 82

E-mail: info@vanderjeugt.eu 

VAT number: BTW BE 0422.168.942

RPR: Dendermonde

Vanderjeugt bvba is responsible for the handling of personal data as described by this privacy declaration.  

We care for your privacy and will make sure that your personal data which you share with us are carefully handled. In this privacy declaration we will explain how we handle your data. If you have any questions left, we are happy to help you. You can email us at info@vanderjeugt.be

 

The personal data we process

We only process your personal data because you make use of our professional services or we make use of your services and/or because you have provided us with your data.  

These are the personal data we possibly process about you, depending on the services you require. 

Name, Family name

E-mailadress

Professional telephone number 

Contact history data

Any other personal data that you may have provided actively by for example making a profile on our website, in physical or digital correspondence and by telephone or face-to-face is gathered with the sole purpose of handling your orders, billing, delivery, follow-up, quality control en the necessary communication about handling orders and services.  

Special and sensitive information - minors

Our website nor any other service is purely business related and has no intention whatsoever to gather data of minors younger than 16 years without explicit consent of their parents or legal guardians.  As we are unable to control the actual age of people visiting our website we strongly recommend to parents to be implicated in the on line activities of their children to prevent personal data to be gathered from children. If you are concerned about any data that would fit this description that might have entered our databases, please contact us via  info@vanderjeugt.be. We will then immediately remove such information.  

The purpose of our data gathering

We process personal data for these reasons: 

  • To handle you subscription or payment after you have ordered a product or service from us. 
  • To be able to contact you or email you if necessary in order to process your orders
  • To deliver services and products that have been ordered 
  • To be able to proceed with necessary and required quality control standards 
  • To be able to comply with the legal standars and EU-directives on traceability of food products
  • To inform you on (changes in) our services and products whch you have been ordering. 
  • To receive newsletters and mailing for which you have subscribed explicitly
  • To make an account after you have registered yourself 
  • To be able to answer your questions regarding our services and products 

Automated decisionmaking 

We do not and do not intend to use automated decision making through algorithms that could have adverse effect on you

Applicants 

Personal data from applicants are only used for application purposes and will only be stored for the purpose of the job application and for the duration of the procedure. These data will not be shared with third parties unless in the course of the application procedure (interim or job services).

How long we keep your data 

We do not keep your personal data longer than necessary. The expiration period will however be depending on the services and products ordered and from the legal requirements to keep data (such as traceability data and quality control). If you have any questions about this, you can contact us at info@vanderjeugt.be

Sharing your data with third parties

We do not share your personal data with third parties unless absolutely necessary for the processing of your orders, the execution of contracts as a consequence of legal requirements.  Whenever we would plan to share such information for other then required purposes, we will only do so with your explicit permission.   

Companies that process data as a service to our company are bound by a processing agreement with the same level of privacy and security as ours to guarantee your safety and privacy. Responsibility rests with Vanderjeugt bvba. 

Cookies or similar techniques

A cookie is a small text based file that is downloaded to your hard disk on the first visit to our website. It is processed in your browser, tablet or smartphone. We only use cookies as a purely technical facility to enhance your website experience  and make sure you can access our information on al your devises.    

We have informed you of our use of cookies at your first visit of our website

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see AllAboutCookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

 

Acces, change and delete your data

You have the right to  access your information and to receive information about its use, to have your information corrected and/or completed and to have your information deleted.  You also have the right to restrict the use of your information. 

This means you can acces all data information we have of you in our databases on request. Upo the request we wioll send you all information in a data file to you or a organisation you have trusted

Any such request should be send to info@vanderjeugt.be.

To be absolutely sure that you are the person that is in our database, please provide with your request a copy of your ID your passport (make sure to blacken or disguise your passport or ID-number, social security number and picture for privacy reasons first).  We will react asap and no longer than 4 weeks after request.

You have the right to file an official complaint at the national Belgian authority the  Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel - commission@privacycommission.be).

How we protect your data

We take your data protection serious and have taken en will continue to take measures to protect them from unauthorised use, loss, unauthorised disclosure, unauthorised access and illicit or improper changes. If you are under the impression your data are not well protected, please contact us at info@vanderjeugt.be

We have taken these measures to protect your data

Servers and other hardware of our collaborators and data centres are equipped with the latest in security software, firewalls, virus scans etcetera. 

We will only send your data via a secure internetconnections (TLS, SSL) . 

Access to all data is protected with a 2-factor authentication

All our collaborators that have access to your data are trained in the professional secure handling of your data. 

Changes in our privacy- and cookie policy

It is not improbable that our privacy and cookie-policy may change in the foreseeable future in order to maintain our technical and legal standards. We therefore advice you to regularly consult this page whether any changes have been made.  When changes are made that have a considerable impact we will make sure the changes will be communicated clearly and visibly.